Scoil: Drom Loiste (uimhir rolla 5113)

Droim Loiscthe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine did affect this district. In them times the people used to work on wages of threepence per day. There was a man living in my district and he was working at building bridges and making rivers and he earned a halfcrown in ten days and when he got the halfcrown he bought a stone of indian meal and he boiled it and when it was boiled he eat so much of it and he died. The district was thickly populated. The potatoes decayed in the ground. The people would be out the whole day digging and when done would not get what would give them their dinner. The food the people had was a threepenny loaf. They sent the people away on a vessel called the emmigration. Lots of people died with the hunger.
    1. am
    Francis Thornton