Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. was founded by St. Dageus in 545 and various Abbots (including two Bishops), whose names are recorded in the Annals of the Four Masters down to 1490, laboured, died, and are buried in the old churchyard.
    It is recorded that St. Columba spent some time in the Monastery before his exile to Iona. Dageus is one of those obscure saints of whom we hardly ever hear. He was born in Co. Meath, baptized by his uncle, Lasrian, at Devenish, in Loch Erne, and it was he who administered the last Sacraments to St. Mochta of Louth. He worked as an artificer in gold, silver, bronze and in iron. He fashioned 150 croziers and 150 bells, besides many chalices, shrines, pyxes, cases and crucifixes, some of which were highly ornamented.
    While still a young student