Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each hurler had a tigh or shin bone for a caman, and the ball a skull. He got frightened as the ball rolled to his feet, and he ran in on the front door and out on the back door and was drowned in a pond at the back of the house. He likely had a warm Christmas morning. Killybegs was wrecked about the same time. A few years ago there were headstones got there, and the Holywater fond and other relics of the Little Church "John Murphy of Stonetown died 1642" was one of the names on the Headstones. Unbaptised children were buried in a field behind Tommy Bur's house (Mullaghinshina) and it is said that many people stood on the graves and were unable to leave the field. This field was called a "Patsharn".
    At the burning of Dundalk Castle long ago there was an informer called Butchie Kirk who told on the men and got them shot. When he was killed with a blow of a hatchet by an enemy he wished to be buried in the old cemetry in Innishkeen, but instead he was thrown into the river at O'Rourke's mills and was never seen any more.
    Dead corpses long ago were taken across the