Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin

Áine Ní Mháirtín,
    Cnoe,
    Inis-Caoin
    Aois 14 bl.
    Whooping cough. The God parent of the child buys it a red ribbon which is to be tied around its neck during the illness. 2) To administer the drinks to the patient in the skull of a dead pepon.
    3) To boil the blessed thistle and give the substance of this plant to the child as a drink. 4) Give the patient a drink of milk of which a ferret has drank a portion. 5) Take three blades of grass off the grave of a near relative of the patients and boil them in milk and give it as a drink.
    Warts.
    To find a black snail when not searching for him, rub him to the wart and hang him on a thorn, as the snail is withering so will the warts. 2) To find this certain stone with a hole in it. This hole is filled with water wash your warts in this water.
    Spool of the breast.
    This cure is made by using an empty tumbler a blessed candle and a ha' penny.