Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Béal Átha an Fhóid, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in the parish. One in Ballinode. His name is John Sherry. One in Scotstown his name is Mullen and there are two more outside Scotstown called Ginley and Mc Caffrey, Lappin and Mc Carron have forges near Tydavent. All these forges are situated near a crossroads and a stream. The one in Ballinode is fairly large and there is a wooden roof and felt over it and it is tarred every year. The door is a little large than an ordinary door and is in two halves. There is only one fire-place in the forge. The bellows are made of leather and wood the smith has a stick attacked to the handle of the bellows going up and down to blow the fire. The smiths implements are an anvil, a sledge, a blacksmith's - hammer, tongs, a rasp, and a knife. He shoes horses and asses. He makes harrows and repairs grubbers, ploughs, and makes axes and pikes.
    Cart wheels are shod in the open air. There is a fire lit round it and it is blown with hand fans. Sometimes
    Eric Clarke