Scoil: Cornagilta (uimhir rolla 16408)

Corr na gCoillte, Co. Mhuineacháin
Luke Owens

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The neighbours help each other at the sowing of the potatoes. Some people help each other at cutting of the seed, others help at the dropping of the potatoes.
    In Autumn the potatoes are dug. If the weather is suitable they are dug with a digger. If the weather is wet they are dug with a spade. The digger scatters the potatoes over the field and the gatherers come in two's and gather them into baskets and they are emptied into the pit. The pits are covered with rushes and then clay is put on them about six inches deep. The old local names of potatoes are - Cups, Mullans, Arran Victors, Arran Chiefs, Queens, Champions, Great Scots, and up to dates.
    Kitty Murphy
    Coill an Locha, Co. Mhuineacháin