Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one can imagine how he waited with bated breath to lay his ruthless hands upon these valuables. One day he collected a few hundred men, and when the McKennas were off thir guard, he attacked them with the intention of getting the valuable plunder. The Irish chieftains, however, wer determined never to let Anketell or any of his breed, touch one ounce of their coveted treasure, and so in their anger and despair they flung it into the well. Anketellput hs men digging for the treasuer, but always the rising waters prevailed, and the men cried out for more bay. When they did not receive an increase in wages they refused to dig any more. Therefore Anketell had to give up the attempt, and go home with the thought that McKenna's gold was lost to him forever.
    Maureen Mc Kenna
    Lios Cuach, Co. Mhuineacháin