Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would visit this man's house in quest of his daughter. Both boys or men would be dressed in their very best clothes. The match-maker pleaded on behalf of the other man. If the marriage were agreed upon, the man would inquire about the girl's fortune, and he did his best to get as big a Fortune as possible. The match-maker would settle a day for the wedding, and he would also name the day he wanted from the girl's father. This was usually a side of bacon and two bags of potatoes. Sometimes the father would not agree to a marriage between the two, and in this case if the girl herself liked the man, they both would decide on a day to get married in secret, to the great annoyance of the parents of the girl.
    Written by : -
    Rita Finnegan