Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field called Cregga bawn near Crossmaglen, Co. Armagh. In the middle of the field is a lone bush. This lone-bush is said to be a fairy-rath by the old people of the district. Every-time a cow calfed long ago, her first milk was poured over the bush.
    Gradually this custom died out and people had no respect for the rath. One day the farmer who owned the field ploughed too near this place. Next morning when he went out to look after his horse he found her dead. The horse's skin was full a small holes, like those made by thorns.
    P. Ward
    Swan Park