Scoil: Knockconan (uimhir rolla 15654)

Cnoc Coinín, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men were riding on bicycles into a town called Emyvale. it was a dark night. One of them had a new bicycle. One of them was a little distance in front of the other. Suddenly a wall sprang up on the road, in front of the man that was riding behind. The man in front was past when the wall sprang up.
    The man behind tried to escape the wall, but, he fell. He got up again and he thought the bicycle was broken, but there was nothing wrong with it at all nor was he himself hurt. The other man went on and did not think anything had happened. Then the man that fell got on his bicycle and rode into Emyvale.
    Another time there used to be two people standing on the side of the road at a certain corner, between the towns of Emyvale and Aughnacloy. The people of the district did not know who they were, so the took them to be a ghost and they did not like to go past that place at night.
    One night a man was coming up past
    John Treanor