Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I remember one night Mick Treanor came to our house and began to tell fairy stories.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he began to smoke. When he looked in his pocket he could get no matches. He saw a little thatched house along the road and went in. There was a number of men playing cards at a table and an old woman sitting in the corner. When he was a while in the house the woman told him to look at the horse. He went out and when he looked back he could see no house.

In olden times wonderful things happened.

Written by Kathleen McKenna Bragan 25.11.1938
    Heard from Mary Anne McKenna Bragan
    In olden times wonderful things happened. There were land slides on the Bragan mountains that covered over forty acres. There were a lot of accidents also. On the fifteenth of August 1893 people were coming from mass about twelve oclock in the day. It was very hot at that time and two boys called Patrick and Peter McKenna of Drumfurrer went into the river to bathe beside Bragan cross-roads. They took cramps in the water and both were drowned. They had to get a man who could swim to take them out. Some time about forty years ago there were children playing on the side of a hill and they saw a few weasels. They started to run and cry. They looked round and saw thousands coming after them. Only they got away the weasels would have devoured them.
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Kenna