Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old man asked 'it' how it was that 'it' remained so long silent and began to show signs of life when the woman shouted at the bull. The boy on the back-stone spoke to the old man and said 'If you had been here also you would have laughed your fill! The woman of the house was making sowans, and the cattle and bull came to the street and she prayed for the devil to take the bull, and if you had been here too you would have laughed to see the conflict between the devil and the bull on the street!'
    'And moreover when I am talking now I may as well tell the man of this house, who was levelling the fort, and who destroyed my home, and who took me out of my favourite spot, that if he does not take me back and leave me as near as possible to the place he took me out of, and let the fort alone well then let him take the consequences'.
    He did so and then everything prospered about the house.
    P. Coyle