Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Folklore. "Frog and a Midwife"
    Long ago a woman lived in Milltown. She was a mid-wife. One day, she was out in a field, and she saw a frog, and she kicked the frog with her boot.
    She went to bed, but she was not long in bed, when she heard a rap at the door. She got up and went to the door and opened it. When she opened the door, she saw outside a man and a horse. He spoke to her and said "come along with me". He put a clothe over her face, and put her on the horse's back.
    They went on, until they came to a house. She went into the house. The clothe was take off her face and she saw inside a woman sick in bed, and she had to stay there until the woman got better. She returned home with a black patch on her side , suffering after the frog.
    Bridie Myres
    Cill Liath, Co. Chiarraí