Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up on his bicycle) The card player got up from the road and said "will you fight". "I will and fight" and every time he went for striking him he hit a hard stone but could not hit the man although alongside him. Then the card player went for his bicycle and the other man said who won. You will not pass this place to night but go back to where you were playing the cards. The man on the raid said I will bring some more people to fight you and let you bring yours, I won't bring one but myself alone. The cardplayer had to turn back to where he was playing the cards. The card player went home the next morning. The next night himself and some more people went to the same house. They played the card until about two o'clock and they went for home. At the same place At the same place they saw the same person and immediately when they landed up to him. They went up to strike him they fell to the ground. But could not him still. They said to him what are we doing to you. He told them to go back to where they were playing the cards. They said they would not, but they had to go back. They never dared to go there again so late at night or any other place for they said it was the devil who tempted and compelled them to playing more cards.
    James O' Brien
    An Baile Breac, Co. Chiarraí