Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to talk. He started of again, and turned to the left this time. He had not gone far when it began to rain, and he stooped under a bush for shelter. He then heard a voice saying that it was a nice trick the widow's son played on them but he would soon get tired of her when he would find she would not be able to talk. Another voice said that if he found the magic pin which they put in her hair, she would have plenty talk. He went home and found the pin. He then learned that she was a native of Ballinasloe. He took her to her father's house next morning. He left hr outside the gate and went into the house. When he went into the house he found them all in great trouble. They said their daughter was very ill. Patrick said he could cure her. He told them to put down a big fire. Then he said he would try if a good roasting wouldn't cure her. The sick girl in the bed disappeared. Then he told them that she was not their daughter but a sickly creature the fairies put instead of her. Then he showed them their daughter.
    Michael Dennehy
    Poll Óram, Co. Chiarraí