Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ncholas Harrington. Doherty resigned and went Australia. Nicholas Harrington resgned and went to Australia. Hennessy from Farranfore replaced Doherty as principal teacher. Michael Sullivan from Batterfield replaced Harrington as assistant teache. Hennessy was dismissed and went to the North of Ireland. He was succeeded as principal by Denis Horan from Farranfore. Horan secured the services of a second assistant James Riordan from Rath. There were three teachers then employed in the school namely Horan Sullivan and Riordan. Horan resigned, went to Australia, studied law and became a judge there. On the resignation of Horan, Michael Sullivan became principal. Riordan was promoted principal to Farranfore. Michael Sullivans assistants were Jim Sullivan from Tralia and Nicholas Quirke from Rosmore. Michael Sullivan was promoted to the position of inspector of National Schools. Jim Sullivan Tralia and Nicholas Quirke, Rosmore secured positions in the Customs Department of the then Government. The next principal was Michael Heffernan. His assistants
    Fred O' Sullivan
    Cill na nAodhán, Co. Chiarraí