Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If a cow has twin calves misfortune come to the house that year moreover if they are bull calves.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Mary are you willing that your clothes be given to this person called by name, three times & then holy water is sprinkled on the clothes and given to the said person who must wear them (full rig) for three successive Sundays during Holy Mass & then worn on state occasions as needed but never changed or altered made longer or shorter etc nor even patched but hung on a crook or nail till they decay with time & melt away.
    If pipes are spared after a wake they should never be returned but they should be placed in the walls of the house where the dead of the family can come for a smoke later on.
    Or if medicine or ointment is being used by a sick person they should not be kept after the death nor dare be used.
    The bed or settled where the corpse is laid out should immediately that the corpse is removed (to pence it in the coffin) should be changed from its present position.
    If a baby is born in a "caul" it is a very lucky sign and sailors take or took such cauls to sea to preserve them from shipwreck.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shuilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)