Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Folk - Tale
    There was an old man long ago. He was very poor and had no means to support himself and his wife.
    One day when he was breaking stored a two horse car passed. A hand bag fell from one of the men in it. It was full of money. The old man got the bag. he carried it home to his wife and he told her all about it. She was a clever old lady. She took the bag from the man. When she saw it was money she threw it up on the loft and she said. "Ah! bad manmers to it! It is a little bag of buttons. The man wen breaking stones the next day. When he came home at night his wife was talking to him near the fire. She said to him. "We are both old. You are killed from work. You wont work any more. I have a few pounds of your money shared after all the time. We will put up a shop". "It is no good to us", said he", for I have no learning or you have no
    Mrs John O' Connell
    Derrivillane, Co. Chiarraí