Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 020a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 020a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The making of candles was one of the chief works that used to be carried on around here long ago. When people would kill an animal they would melt the fat, and pour it into a mould, which was the shape of a candle. A wick was put through the centre of it and when the tallow would harden it would be pulled out and used.
    Soap
    The soap was made in almost the same way as the candles. But when tallow would melt it was mixed with a tin of mixture called "potash". When it would be almost cold it would be cut out into squares.
    The Baskets
    The baskets were made from twigs, which were grown for the purpose. Some baskets called "ciseáns" were made of strong rods, and the twigs were boiled and peeled for making fancy ones and the
    Mrs Curran
    An Gort Dromach, Co. Chiarraí