Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my village is "Buaile na nDamh" which means the Báning field of the bullocks. There is a field (fort) there called "Lios a' Riogh". It is an elevated field with a dyke all around it. There is another one in a neighbouring farm and it is said that there is a passage under the ground from one to the other. The Danes used to live there long ago, and it is said that there would be gold got there if it was opened.
    The names of the other fields are,
    Páirc Úr
    Páirc a' Luachra
    Cathair
    Páirc Caol
    Páirc a' Locha
    Páirc a Bhóthair
    Gáirdín Dearg
    Páirc a' Leasa
    Páirc an Aitinn
    Páirc a' Phóirse
    Gairdín Bán
    Graifín
    Páirc na bPiséan
    Clais
    Log na n-Iothlainn
    Pluais
    Páirc Fhada
    Páirc na nGamhan
    Sliabh Garbh
    Páirc an Aonaig
    Búna na Pláis

Sliabh Mharbhuighte is so called because there were battles there long ago. There is a rock there called "Gollán", and there is supposed to be Danes buried under it, and there is writing on it. There is also three ruins of houses there which were there before the famine.
    There was a Queen there long ago and she said she would marry the strongest giant. In order to find the strongest man they made