Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

nuts also.
    Christmas Night
    The old people provided a huge block of bog-deal + placed it against the hob inside the fire. If any bit of it remained after Christmas it was also kept until the following Christmas for luck. People washed their hair on Christmas eve to guard against headache during the year.
    May Day
    Every possible superstition was connected with May Day. People would not dream of giving out a coal or anything lighting on that day fearing their butter would be carried. Wicked people borrowed milk on that day to take away the butter from people. Farmers are up early on that morning watching their cows fearing people would come to milk one of them for the purpose of taking the butter. Farmers got up early on May Day to make sure that a bad neighbour would not attempt to take milk from