Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the bed and he started cursing and swearing and the man of the house said "If you don't be out of my house, I'll get you sent away to-morrow". So he went of and people didn't trust him afterwards. The tailors now have houses of their own and they make the clothes when they get the material: now the tailors have machines and nice thimbles and scissors. Long ago, the tailors had only timber thimbles as the other ones were not in use that time. Sometimes women went around making girls clothes and women's skirts as the dresses women were were big flannel skirts. Some of the tailors were very jolly and they told stories and sang songs during the night. They often taught other boys how to cut suits and flannel wrappers. A great many tricks were played on tailors long ago when they visited a house in the country. One of the tailors was lame and he was the nicest one of the four. While the tailors were sewing, the children of the house had to hold the light for them as it was only ...? at home made candles the people had at that time