Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They ground their own flour. It was darker than the flour we have now. When tea came to Ireland first people never knew how it was used. They boiled it and ate the tea leaves. Very little tea came as the shopkeepers from here had to go to Cork for a little supply of tea on horseback with firkins of butter. Very little Christmas goods people took home long ago as they had home made food. They cooked the dandelion and drank its juice for medicine and they used nettles also. They ate their meals on a seat in very olden times, but after years they made tables which they stood against the walls when they were not in use. They had a folding leg at one end and the other end rested on the seat when it was in use. They drank a lot of milk, and timber milking-vessels they had. They killed meat for their own use like goats and cows. When the tea was brought into this country first there was a station held in a country house and the woman of the house did not know how to make the tea, as she strained the tea through a "sgiaróg"[?] and she gave the tea leaves to the Priest. This happened
    1. táirgí
    Denis Cronin