Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She was lovely featured and he caught her and married her. They lived a good while together and they had three sons but one day as she was cleaning the rafters she got her cloak and she went to the sea with her youngest son and she was never seen after that. People say that if you caught the mermaid when she would be in dry land, and if she was held for a certain number of hours she would lose all her power of swimming and could never go back again. A very old man caught a Leprachaun in Derrah one time and he looked away while he was holding him and when he looked back again the Leprachaun had disappeared. There was once a man going on a journey and he laid down in a mossy place and fell asleep. When he woke up he heard a noise which resembled the tick of an alarm clock. It seemed to come from a fern-shaded hollow. Filled with curiosity he crawled forward and he parted the ferns and peered into the shadows. He was astonished at the sight that met his eyes. Sitting on a mushroom was the tiniest man he ever saw It is said that he was tacking a pair of shoes together. Then the man caught hold of his shoulder and asked him for his money. He said to let
    Mrs O Brien