Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is situated about four miles from the village. There is another graveyard near Sneem village also and it is only twenty years old and it is called the "New Grave-yard" and in the village there is a "Protestant Graveyard" about a hundred years old where all the Protestants are buried and the Church is in it where they say their Services Several old people are still buried in Coad graveyard about eight miles from here because it was there all people from this place were buried in olden times. In Coad graveyard there is a ruin of an old Church but all those graveyards are still in use. There were several places where babies were buried but some of them are not in use now. One in Derrah is still in use and there is one in Drimina that is not in use now and they are called "Cilíns". The time the "New Graveyard" was made a Sullivan boy who lived near it said, "I don't know who will be buried in the graveyard" and it was himself and for nights after his death several people heard crying in the grave. There was a tomb in the Protestant graveyard one time which was not closed
    D. Cronin