Scoil: Gort na Scairbhe (uimhir rolla 14902)

Gort na Scairbhe, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a band of men with pikes spades and shovels came between twelve o'clock in the night to dig gold from beneath a remarkable stone in Meanus. They circled round the stone. Each man made the sign of the cross before he began to work. They began to dig after a while they saw the form of a load of hay falling from the sky down on their heads but each man scattered it around with his pike. The next thing that came was something like a mule and chains tied on to it. The men were frightened and hunted out of the field and from that very night they never bothered about the gold. One summer morning at the dawn of day a certain man was going
    Máire Ní Fhoghlúdha
    Michael Foley