Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

An tÁth Leathan, Co. Chill Dara
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told the man this and he told them to leave it alone. In this field also there was a heap of clay and the man told them to throw it around the field. When they had dug down near the middle of the heap they found the body of a man so big that his jaw-bone would fit over the biggest man around the place. It is thought that a battle was fought there.
    The Bell-hole Field. It is called this because it is said that the bell of Clonard chapel was thrown into it.
    Leanamoor in Ballinadromna, Moyvalley (probably "Leuna Mor)
    Punkawn Field in Ashfield. There are a lont of Punkawns in it and the faires are supposed to play around it every night.
    Bunlehowan near Clonard (probably Dun le h-ataimn)
    The Ronnix in Moyvalley.