Scoil: Carbury (uimhir rolla 15790)

Cairbre, Co. Chill Dara
C. Nic Uilis

1. (gan teideal)

In Ballinakill, Offaly there is a well. It is said St. Columbus and his followers were very thirsty and tired near this place.

In Ballinakill, Offaly there is a well. It is said St. Columbus and his followers were very thirsty and tired near this place. They asked a woman for bread and milk. The woman refused and said, "we have no food for tramps." They went further and met her husband. The husband returned and told his wife he had met the Great Columbus. She repented, followed Columbus and his men and begged them to return for refreshments. He refused. He stamped his foot and said "here I can get water", and a well appeared. This well has a cure.