Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here very often collecting horse-hair and rabbit skins. Sometimes he gives laces and studs in exchange for them. He has special houses for staying in. Another man called Joe Farrelly comes round with a case selling things. He is coming round here this good many years.
    Sometimes bands of tinkers come round here and camp on the back road. They sell cans and saucepans and sometimes mats and pictures. A woman named Mrs Connor very often comes round here selling things. A man comes around here about once a year singing songs from door to door. A man called "Brazier"[?] comes to our house begging
      1. daoine de réir aicme