Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hear-well could hear the grass growing. Run-well could catch anything no matter how swift it was these three dogs were three Princes. They were made dogs by a witch. One day the three of them were in the Bugaun bog. They saw a hare It was a witch-hare. Run-well chased her. He lost sight of her after a while. "She is on the top of the bog" said Hear well. Run-well caught her this time. Hold her said Anvil head. Hear-well went and gave Run-well a hand to hold her Anvil-head came up and cut her in two halves with his head. At that minute a little red woman jumped out of the hare and walked across the bog. She got bigger as she walked. When