Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he was very fond of hunting. One evening while he was hunting his dog started a hare and this hare was never caught before nor could anyone catch her. The man kept on after the hare until he was tired and at last they came to a house where there was no-one living. Then the hare went in the window ad just as she was the dog bit her leg. The man broke in the door and he did not find the hare but a little woman and her leg bleeding and she sitting at the fire in the room. "Ocón Ocón what do you want?" said the little woman. The man said "You must be the hare and he never hunted after that.
    Peg O' Regan
    Margaret Farrell