Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. Story:
    There was a priest in Rathangan called Father MacMahon and late one night he was summoned to a sick call. The messenger told him that he was wanted immediately to attend a woman Mary O'Neill who lived at Kildare Bridge which was situated about a mile and a half from Rathangan. The priest immediately went there and knocking at the door the old man of the house answered the knock and seeing the priest he was much astonished and he exclaimed, "Oh God save you Father, what has you out this hour of the night or is there anything wrong". The priest answering said "Oh God save you kindly Dan there is nothing wrwong with me but I received a message that your wife was dying so I came here to see her. "Oh God forbid" siad Dan "I sent you no message, Mary is up in bed as lively as ever". The priest asked could he see her. "To be sure you can" said Dan and Dan ran to the room door and said "Get up Mary, his Rev wants to see you" and receiving no answer he raised the latch and walked into the room and to his great surprise