Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

she can touch one child, that child must have the "tig", and so on.
    2. When playing "hide and seek" we all stand in a line and one person fixes who will have to seek by the following rhyme.
    "As I went up a hicky picky lane, I met some hicky picky children what colour were they dressed in? And one person will say red, white, black or whatever colour she prefers.
    If it be black well them the person that gives it out will say b-l-a-c-k spells "black" and o-u-t spells "out" and whoever "out" comes to will have to seek while the others hide.
    3. There must be an even number for "Nuts in May" if there were ten on one line well there must be ten on the other line, so there must be two lines, and the two lines will meet together and say.
    "Here we come gathering nuts in May, nuts in May, here we come gathering nuts in may, on a cold and frosty morning". Then one line will say. "Who will you have for your nuts in May on a cold and frosty morning". and the others will reply we will have one of the girls on the other line, and then we have tug o' war, and if the girl on one side is able to pull the girl on the other side to her own side whichever side has the most people when the game
    Nancy Clinton
    Dún Brain, Co. Chill Dara