Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cow house is built of sheet-iron. It is a clay-floored house with straw shaken over it. There is a long wooden manger extending from one end of the house to the other. It is divided in the centre, one end for each cow, There are two chains attached to the manger by means of staples. When the cows go in we put one chain round each cow's neck and catch it by an S-hook to one of the links of the chain on the other side. Cows are never tied by the legs in my locality except when they kick when being milked; their back legs are then tied together.
    Every year on palm Sunday a small branch of palm is hung in the cow-shed in order to prevent any ill-luck which might befall the stock.
    Usually pigs start to grunt when there is a storm and people say they can see the wind and are afraid of it.
    We call our donkey "Bess". When we want her to go forward we say "Gee up" and when we want her to stop we say "Wo-Hike". On every donkey's back there are two stripes and the people in my district believe it to be a cross for it was a donkey that carried Our Lord into Jerusalem.
    When calling hens we say"Tuck, Tuck, Tucj". When calling chickens we say "chick, Chick". When calling turkeys we say "Yib, Yib, Yib" and when calling ducjs we say "Iddle, Iddle".When hunting heese we say "Oush, Oush, Oush".
    Alice Slattery
    Garret Slattery