Scoil: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (uimhir rolla 13978)

Béal Átha Fearnáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was an old man looking for lodgings.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was for turning him away and asked him to grant him wishes. At last the old man agreed. Then the neighbour went home. On his way home his horse stumbled. He said he wished his horse broke his neck. At once the horse fell down and broke his neck. The man then took the saddle on his back and went on . As he was walking along he thought of his wife, at home comfortable in her parlour. Then he said "I wish this saddle was on her back and immediatly it disappeared.
    When the man reached his home he told his wife he had one more wish. He asked her would they wish for money. Well said the wife what good would money be with this on my back. I wish it was off. Then the three wishes were gone.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Kathleen Curran