Scoil: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (uimhir rolla 1086)

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Seosamh

1. The Local Patron Saint
    St. Caoimhin is our local patron Saint. The Saint during his life time was remarkable for his holiness and he worked many miracles and built a fine church the ruins of which may be seen in Kilkeevin Graveyard.
    The Saint had a great enemy in one of the local land-lords of those times: Old residents say that this Landlord - Sandfort was so bitter against Caoimhin that he stood on one occasion at the church door with drawn sword and forbade anyone to enter it! Besides Kilkeevin church - Rev. Canon Harley has unearthed the remains of three other church which had connection with St. Caoimhin. These he describes as succursal
    Seán Cribbin