Scoil: Gráinleathan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15664)

An Garrán Leathan, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They had a bed in the corner, called a hag, or the side pocket, on the outside. You would think, it was a little hall, it was roofed, with flags, and the bed, that was in it, was made from wood. There was only one room, for one person to sleep in, and it was boarded, all round, you would think the person, who slept in it, should smother. The floors, were made of clay, and mud, they always looked dirty. The roofs were very badly thatched, and very often, the rain came in, and ran down the walls. In the poorest houses, the cows and pigs, were kept, in the end, of the house, and the hens, in a loft overhead. The cows were put out, every day, and the place swept, and the manure, was put, in a
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Rogers