Scoil: Gráinleathan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15664)

An Garrán Leathan, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The little men, were very clever and one day, a certain rich man told one little ma, to mind his gold. The little man put the gold into a pot, and went off to a valley. He there dug a hole, and put the gold into it. When the rich man heard what he had done, he sent to the valley to mind, the gold during his life, and after his death. This is how the Leipreachan came to Ireland. A certain man used to go out every night, searching for a Leipreachan, one night, he caught on and asked him for a pot of gold. The Leipreachan brought him to an oak tree, and told him to dig a hole, and that he would find some gold. He dug a hole, and found a box, and it filled with withered leaves, and there was also a letter in it,
    Eilleen Griffin
    Mrs Griffin