Scoil: An Mhainistir, Gráinleathan, Baile 'n Locha (uimhir rolla 12357)

An Garrán Leathan, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Colmán Ó Fiaich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wet in the dew as a prevention of loss of milk and that the cows would give plentiful supply of butter, also some people used to tie a red flannel rag around a cow's tail immediately after calving for good luck.
    We have a chestnut coloured pony, we call her posey, and she will come to us any time we call her by name, as she was reared a pet and is very quiet. We feed her well with plenty of hay and mashes and crushed oats. It is hard to keep shoes on her, from cantering in the fields in Winter time and we have to take her to the forge quite often to have shoes replaced or tightened. She grows quite a long tail which would reach the ground in a short time if not kept trimmed, which we do by drawing a sharp knife through the long hair until we get it to the shape we desire, which is a bushy shape reaching to her knees.
    We do not keep pigs, but all my neighbours do, some keep sows for breeding, the young pigs are called bonhams and when a cow has more bonhams than the owner thinks she can rear the surplus bonhams are give to neighbours to rear and are generally called sucks. They are left in a box
    Muircheartach Ó Máile
    Grange, Co. Ros Comáin