Scoil: An Charraig (C.) (uimhir rolla 16010)

An Charraig, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy-well in this locality names "Tobar Árd Naomh". People go there to perform stations at certain times of the year - from the last Sunday in July to the second Sunday of August. The Station begins with seven Out Fathers, seven Hail Marys and seven glorias. In the meantime you pick up seven stones and each time you go round the well you drop one. You then recite the Rosary and make the sign of the cross on the stone over the well.
    We are told that during St Patrick's missionary journey in Ireland he blessed this holy-well on his way to Croagh Patrick, he bathed his weary feet in the water and when leaving blessed the well.
    There is a burial ground beside the well and numbers of little children are buried there even to the present day.