Scoil: An Charraig (C.) (uimhir rolla 16010)

An Charraig, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cloonlough village about sixty years ago there lived a man named Jimmy Dal?ey who taught as the Hedge-schoolmaster in that village. He taught in an barn which still stands and is owned by Thomas Bailey. The average was about fifteen pupils and the payment he go was two shillings per month per pupil few of whom could barely afford this sum.
    There were no pens such as we have now-a-days. the quil pen was always used and if a pupil forgot his or her pen the neighbours goose was often deprived of her quills.
    the school-slate was even rare a flat stone was usually used for writing on.
    The subjects taught were:- English reading, writing, spelling and arithmetic The latter subject was not taught to the girls.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Bailey