Scoil: An Charraig (C.) (uimhir rolla 16010)

An Charraig, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There still stands in this locality the ruins of an old castle. There lived in it about two hundred years ago a great chief named O'Flynn. The castle was known as "O'Flynn;s castle" and our local lake is known as "Lake O'Flynn".
    We are told that he was a cruel and wicked man having no pity atall on the poor. The following story heard often, shows he had not much pity for the poor.
    A poor widow-woman and her son lived together having no means of a living expect the little earnings her son got. O'Flynn, however, took the little boy - only seventeen years old - in the service of the chief the young boy did some little thing displeasing to his master and immediately the boy was sacked. His poor distressed mother went to O'Flynn to ask pardon for the deed her son had done, she implored and begged
    1. am
    Mr Michael Mc Loughlin