Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there lived a rat and a weasel in a bog. The rat thought if he could kill the weasel he would have the whole bog to himself and the weasel thought the same thing...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and ran away again. The woman took it for grant that the leaf was a cure for the man's hand for the good turn he had done, to kill the rat. She took the leaf and tied it on the man's hand and he was cured after a few days and he was very thankful to the weasel.
    James Gormley, Cummeen, Elphin, 10 years ago.

It is said that there lived about this locality some years ago a fairy woman that was called, "The red woman". Now this woman appeared to nobody except children, when she would appear to be giving away a lot of nice things, but if anybody took any of those things from her, they would be brought away by the faries, and never seen again.
    One day a woman was going to the bog with the dinner to her husband. On her way she heard noise in the basket in which the dinner was she looked but could see nothing. When she reached the bog she opened the basket to prepare the food for her husband. But when she went to cut the cake of bread, to her great surprise the cake was boast? and nothing left except the crusts. The red woman
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Ros Comáin