Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churn is put aside and all vessels cleaned and put away. Churning requires to be done twice a week in Summer as cream gets thick and sour quickly. In winter once a week. If a person comes in while the churning is going on he is not allowed to bring out a coal in his pipe as they say the butter might go too.
    The old people long ago used to put a horse shoe or a bit of cow dung under the churn as they said the good people might come and take away the butter.
  2. Local Cures. (continued)
    People went to persons having charms for such as the heart-ache head ache and head fever. The old people were of the opinion that some people had an evil eye and that they would as they say "over look" persons and their stock. An old woman known as "Jennie of the Hills" had a charm to make well anything over looked "The charm of the Garter" it was called. When anyone went to her she took off her apron and gave the person one end of the string to hold she held the other end she then put her arm three times across the string. What she knew by this nobody but herself could tell. She was the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Hughes