Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wedding feast is held and on the way from the church there is usually great excitement as the parties race against each other.
    The health of the newly married pair is toasted and then the wedding feast commences.
    Music and dancing follow and this is soon enlivened by the appearance of one or more parties of straw boys who are dressed in the most fantastic fashion. they give merriment and hilarity to the gathering.
    They dance with the bride and bridegroom and pay them their compliments and while they remain everybody is on tip-toes to see their antics.
    In the morning when the festivities are over in the bride's home the hauling-home takes place. A number of the guests on each side accompany the newly married pair to the bride's new home and take part in the ceremony of installing her in her new abode.
    Then after all sorts of expressions of wishes for good luck and happiness all disperse leaving the happy pair to work out their own salvation
    Pat Duffey
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Ros Comáin