Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are several traditions locally of St. Patrick.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of "Duck". It was only in dry weather that time that it could be approached but since it has been drained.
    There was a roughly made oratory facing east with a hollow stone on the right hand side probably for holding holy water.
    It appears to have been visited by countless pilgrims as the marks of the knees, elbows and chin on the stones had been worn hollow from use. They probably followed the custom of kneeling in the same position as the saint when he visited there.
    A little distance away was the "bed". It was of stone with the marks of the parts of the body, head, heels, worn hollow and smooth. Probably pilgrims lay there also.
    The pity of the relic was that some years ago the stones were removed by a local resident and used in building a cow house. Stone is scarce in the neighborhood.
    The place is about five miles from here, to the north of Uantua School.
    St Patrick's visit around here is commemorated in "St Patricks leaf". (Plantain?) which is used as a cure for wounds. The veins are first taken out of the leaf. The cure is probably in the sap of the leaf.
    F. McGlynn, Rathcroghan
        1. naoimh