Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The local saint is St. Eithne (Ina).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    north from it. In this stream pilgrims bathe some eyes, wounds, feet and so on.
    The Pattern at the well in old days was a big affair. Drink was sold and faction fights were common. The Beirnes and Carneys, two rival families, constantly fought at it. Excesses of drink, and fighting were so common that the clergy put a stop to the pilgrimage roughly a hundred years ago.
    It was revived later on and still is a venue for people from all parts from 18th August to the 8th September. The peculiar thing is that it is not so much visited by locals as by those from a distance.
    It is customary to do three rounds of the well and there are no special prayers, but there are three places where you kneel, and then you drink three sips of the water when the rounds are done. People usually leave something a hairpin, a penny or nails at a bush in the rounds, and pieces of cloth are tied on the same bush.
    People make requests at the well Young women ask to be given a husband
    Peter Breslin