Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People with the proper faith get cured there of ailments. There was a monastery also at Lahask near this school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people who got the estate were known as Davis. They were noted for their persecution of the Catholics and for their cruelty to the poor.
    To the South of the abbey is the Friar's Hole, a swallow hole, where the river descends through limestone caves to the lake. Tradition says that the Davis's drowned the entire community of the friars there.
    On the main road to Frenchpark the descendants of the Davis's live, two old men and a woman. They have no family, and in a short time they will be gone, making true the old prophecy.
    The people feared the old families very much especially one named Paul and their prayer was "Lord, save us from Paul Davis."
    On the main road near where the Priest's house now is was the "Hanging tree" with its thick branch overhanging the road. There the unfortunate people who offended Paul paid the extreme penalty and were left swinging over the roadway
    T. Mc Glynn
    An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin