Scoil: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "smashed" because the man's father would not "give up" his donkey to the young couple. Sometimes all arrangements might be made for the marriage and the girl would not have yet seen her future husband. This was of the least importance with the Matchmakers.
    The wedding feast is held in the bride's house after the marriage. In olden times they had potatoes and cabbage usually for this feast. After the meal there was dancing and singing, which continued all day until 2 or 3 o' clock on the following morning. A great number of strawboys visited the house, knocked loudly at the door and