School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. A lane which runs from Ballincur to Ballymountain is called Bawnaheige. It is used now only as a car path.
    The Guilloge Road (Gabhlóg) runs from Rathhieran to Old Luffany and is in use at the present time
    There is also a bridge on this road about a hundred yds. from Old Luffany named the Guilloge Bridge. The bridge is at the junction of the Guilloge Road and the road named Dewlis or Dubh Lios which runs from Dournane to Portnascully where it joins the Guilloge Road. The road runs by a fort in Portnascully and that is probabally how it got the name "Dubh Lios.
    The Guilloge Well is near the Guilloge Bridge beside the stream and is used by the people of Portnascully.
    The Dewles Road is now a lane. It was open during the time of the trouble, and the farmers had to go to the creamery that way, as the Guilloge Road was blocked with trees, somewhere near Rathkieran.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Languages